Dipyridamole: Uses & Side Effects

Dipyridamole helps to prevent platelets in your blood from sticking together and forming a blood clot on or around an artificial heart valve.It is used to prevent blood clots after heart valve replacement surgery.And it may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

How to take dipyridamole

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Dipyridamole is often taken together with other medications to prevent blood clots. To best treat your condition, use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor’s advice.

While using dipyridamole, you may need frequent blood tests.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;
  • chest pain; or
  • liver problems–nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Older adults may be more likely to feel light-headed while taking dipyridamole.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache;
  • dizziness;
  • abnormal liver function tests;
  • rash; or
  • upset stomach

Keywords: dipyridamole.

Leave a Reply